Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Judicial and Legal Council and the National Aviation Academy
01.03.2025On February 28, 2025, a meeting was held between the rector of the National Aviation Academy (NAA), academician Arif Pashayev, and the chairman of the Judicial and Legal Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Inam Karimov.
During the meeting bilateral relations was highly appreciated, and it was emphasized that about 20 judges are involved in pedagogical activities at the NAA, and 11 judges are graduates of the Academy. At the same time, issues were discussed regarding obtaining expert opinions from the Supreme Court within the framework of the Dissertation Council on legal areas established under the NAA.
According to the memorandum, it is envisaged that law students will undergo internships in the structural units of the Council, judges will participate in teaching, joint national and international scientific conferences, round tables, seminars, training courses, meetings and simulations, the preparation of educational and methodological materials and publications, and scientific and practical research to solve the most common problems in law enforcement activities.