Home Map Search Contact us Links
Consistent measures are being taken in accordance with the instructions and recommendations of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, to improve the judicial activity, deepen reforms in this area, and form a system of justice with a high reputation in society.
A serious fight against corruption has been carried out under the leadership of the President and every official of the government, especially law enforcement agencies has been given strict instructions on transparency, honesty, rule of law, justice and public service, and important tasks have been set.
In accordance with the political will of the President of the country, the modernization of the judiciary, the sensitive approach to people`s appeals, the inadmissibility of cases that create conditions for corruption are always in focus.
For this purpose, on May 19, in accordance with the instructions and recommendations of the President, the Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council, Minister of Justice Fikrat Mammadov and the Chairman of the Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev held a video conference on discussion of measures taken to increase the efficiency of justice, of the existing problems and negative cases in judicial activity and forthcoming duties.
The event was attended by the Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court, chairmen of the boards of the Supreme and Appeal Courts, chairmen of all appellate, regional and other courts of first instance.
F. Mammadov noted the socio-economic development of the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the positive results of reforms in all areas, and spoke about decisive measures to prevent the infection of COVID-19 raising a revolt in the world. He said that important social and other projects initiated by the First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva play an important role in improving the welfare of the population.
It was noted at the meeting that the reforms implemented by the President in line with modern challenges also cover the judicial-legal system, and the importance of the Presidential Decree dated April 3, 2019, which is a "road map" in this area and consistent measures for implementing it were stressed.
It was noted that, the launch of new regional commercial and administrative courts this year, the appointment of judges with high theoretical and practical training in these courts, increasing the functionality of the "e-court" information system to facilitate access to the judicial system, appliance of special programs for "mobile court" and electronic civil proceedings had a significant impact on justice judgement. In order to fill the additional 200 judge staff allocated by the decree, the Council has improved the procedure for selecting judges, and this process has become sustainable. At present, 108 successful candidates are at various stages of the competition.
It was noted at the meeting that, on this eve a new generation of highly qualified and influential young judges will be appointed to the Supreme and Appeal Courts, and a new Deputy Chairman and Board Chairmen of the Supreme Court were introduced.
It was noted at the meeting that judicial and legal reforms serve to increase the efficiency of justice and ensure reliable human rights, and that increasing confidence and trust in the judiciary depends on the activities of judges.
To this end, inspections and monitoring have been intensified to strengthen discipline in the courts, more than 50 courts have been monitored during the last year, and violations have been brought to the attention of more than 150 judges and court chairman.
Last year, 48 judges were called to disciplinary account, 2 persons` authorities were terminated, 7 persons were dismissed from position for procrastination, abuse, and other violations that cause legitimate dissatisfaction of citizens, including for cases making conditions for corruption, and in recent months, the Supreme Court`s 5 judges were demoted and 7 judges` authorities were terminated without extension.
The meeting focused on the President`s recommendations on justice, the rule of law, impartiality, transparency, equality before the law and the courts, and adherence to other principles of justice.
It was stressed that the main task of judges is to ensure the fairness of court decisions and the rule of law, to treat people with care and decent service, to increase citizen satisfaction. Noting procrastination, abuse cases and inadmissibility of non-procedural relations, it was stated that decisive measures would be taken to prevent cases damaging the name and reputation of the judge.
Chairman of the Supreme Court R.Rzayev stressed the importance of the President`s instructions to strengthen the fight against corruption and strengthen control in improvement of the judicial activity, noted the identification of additional mechanisms in this area, the role of a unified judicial practice, the need to draw serious conclusions from violations.
The meeting focused on additional measures to increase transparency in the judiciary, increase the anti-corruption culture, resolutely prevent non-procedural relations, and adhere to the rules of ethical conduct.
The chairmen of the courts were told to increase the principality, to react seriously to violations of the law, to show uncompromising attitude to negative situations. Recommendations were given to ensure the rights and freedoms of citizens, increase public confidence in justice