Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
With decisive political will of the head of state Ilham Aliyev, is combating severely against corruption in Azerbaijan. By giving great importance to the international cooperation in this field, as one of the organizers of International Association of Anti-Corruption Authorities (IAACA) which connects major countries in the world, Azerbaijan constantly takes an active part in its activity and the Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan is vice-president of the organization.
The 9th Annual measures of the Association were held in Tianjin city of the People s Republic of China on May 10-13 of the current year.
The delegation consisting of responsible officers of the Ministry ofJustice and Attorney General s Office represented Azerbaijan at the conference under the leadership of the Minister of Justice, Chairman of Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov.
The measures of IAACA started with the meeting of Executive Committee, the governing body of IAACA. F.Mammadov made a report and was adopted relevant decision at the meeting which main organizational issues were reviewed.
Nearly 300 representatives from 70 states of the world, including heads of prosecution, court, judicial, specialized anti-corruption bodies, as well as authoritative international organizations and well-known lawyers attended the conference. The head of the Central Political and Legal Affairs Commission of the Communist Party of China MengJianzhu, the President of IAACA and Attorney General of China Chao Cianming, Party Secretary of Tianjin and mayor of the city Huang Xingguo and high level officials of UN and other international organizations, made speeches at the opening of prestigious forum.
The presidency to the main plenary session of Conference that dedicated to the activity of anti-corruption bodieswas tasked to the Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan.
Making an opening speech, the Minister spoke on the development, role and main activities of the anti-corruption bodies, extensive institutional and practical measures carried out in this field under the leadership of state President IlhamAliyev, including establishing the Department on combating against Corruption under the Attorney General and broadening its authorities, as well as personnel and financial capacity building by taking into account progressive international experience.
After all, summing up the session Fikrat Mammadov made a speech by proposals on strengthening the anti-corruption bodies and broadening the international cooperation.
The members of Azerbaijani delegation took an active part at the meetings, Deputy Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, the head of Department on combating against Corruption Kamran Aliyev made a speech at plenary session with the presentation on work of the Department, increasing its efficiency and contributions given to the international cooperation. Meantime, he noted carrying out the internet network of international anti-corruption by Azerbaijan within the International Association of Prosecutors. The performers stressed the active participation of Azerbaijan in global struggle against corruption and significant role of the network in this field.
At the same time, General Meeting was held which solve the organizational and personnel issues. Making a speech, Vice-President of IAACA F.Mammadov as a keynote speaker on behalf of directory of the Association presented the candidacy of Prosecutor General of Qatar to the post of new president of organization, as well as put forward proposals on composition of the Executive Committee. All proposals were approved by the General Meeting.
At the end of the forum, Declaration was adopted on extensive measures against corruption.
A meeting was held with Attorney General of China within the meeting. At the meeting, expressed satisfaction for the improvement of cooperation between Azerbaijan and China and stressed that state President IlhamAliyev s visit to China in December of last year and documents signed in various, including legal field was great impetus to the broadening of reciprocal activity.Within his presidency to the Association, Attorney General of China highly appreciated the continuous contributions and support by Azerbaijan to the development of IAACA.
During the conference, as well as held meetings with general prosecutors and heads of anti-corruption bodies of several states, also officials of international organizations and conducted negotiations on cooperation.