Home Map Ask Search Contact us Links
A meeting was held in the Ministry of Justice with the President of European Public Law Organization (EPLO) professor Spyridon Flogaitis who visited Azerbaijan in order to attend the VII Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations which held in Baku.
At the meeting, the deputy Minister of Justice, the member of the Board of Directors of EPLO Togrul Musayev stressed the efficient cooperation with European Public Law Organization functioning in Athens and remembered his attendance in the meeting of EPLO held in Greece and opening ceremony of its new building last year. Especially he noted that his acceptance by the President of Greece Prokopis Pavlopoulos within the meeting, is the manifestation of high attitude towards Azerbaijan.
Having expressed his satisfaction for being again in Azerbaijan after a long time, S.Flogaitis appreciated the great importance of Forum held in Baku and great significance given to the promotion of intercivilizational dialogue in Azerbaijan. He stated that the purposes of Forum coincide with the activity principles of EPLO and stressed the measures implemented in this area. As well as, giving information on development perspectives of organization, he highly appraised the representation of Azerbaijan in this reputable organization.
During the conversation, efficient exchange of views was conducted on the issues of cooperation.
Afterwards the Minister of Justice, Chairman of Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov met the guest. At the meeting, expressed satisfaction for efficient reciprocal activity between Azerbaijan and European Public Law Organization and noted S.Flogaitis services in the development of these relations. The guest stated that he was interested in further expansion of relations with Azerbaijan.